CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 891467

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a knit blouse from Macau.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated October 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9464e, is a woman's sleeveless rib knit blouse manufactured from a 55% linen/45% cotton fabric. The garment is constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeter measured in both the vertical and horizontal direction. The blouse features a round neck with a full front opening consisting of eight button closures. The neck, armholes and bottom of the blouse are trimmed with a chain knit yarn, simulating a picot edging.

The garment is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 9464e will be 6106.90.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses of other textile fibers...other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Style number 9464e falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport